GREAT WITCHINGHAM

GREAT WITCHINGHAM REPORT AND PHOTOGRAPHY COURTESY OF LORRAINE PORTER

BE90 and 100 Photos

It was glorious sunshine as I enter Blackwater Farm and drive down the track past the dressage arenas  with the cross country warm up on the far right, with the cross country start on the other side of the hedge, with not too much cold Norfolk wind we where in for a good day!

Ground conditions for all phases on Friday and Sat where fantastic, the ground held up extremely well. The course rode well with very few problems and this was reflected in the results.

There were a few first timers to the event and even to eventing, all gave glowing reports of this fabulous place and course.

The dressage area has a number of arenas all on grass, they are against the hedge, which is where you would enter at A, behind the judges is where the spectators can watch from, with the very large warm up area behind that. The ground is nice and level, fairly flat with the only real distractions for baby or novice horses along the side behind the judges.

The showjumping arena is set out in a large grass ring, along one side is a hedge, opposite is the shops etc and are placed back far enough from the ring so there is no real danger of flapping tents causing any trouble! At one end is the good sized warm up ring, which has the entry to the main ring on one side and the exit on the other, meaning a good flow in and out of the main ring, which in turn means the showjumping runs to time all day long. The showjumping seemed to ride well for all levels and contained a nice mix of fences, not too many scary fillers or off putting things for the novice and baby horses, but enough questions for the more advanced horses to keep them interested and listening for the more technical questions.

The cross country start is slightly uphill from the showjumping, dressage and lorry park, the start box for all sections is in the field on the other side of the hedge, the intermediate and CIC 1* leave the start box and head around this field over the first 4/5 fences, with the first technical question of three steps down to a separately numbered skinny a few strides away at the bottom, there is also an alternative skinny here, you then head toward a wooded area where you jump into the small narrow wooded area to a jump out the other side into the main xc field. The novice, BE100, BE90 & BE80 courses start in the opposite direction over the first 3/4 fences before jumping into the wood, only the novice sections have a jump back out of this wood. All courses then run around the edge on the right hand side of this main xc field until they all enter Badges Bottom Wood, which caused quite a few laughs when the commentators read out that a rider is coming out of Badgers Bottom! For the intermediate, CIC and novice riders you gallop into the wood where you find a step up to a roll top in the middle before jumping back out of Badgers Bottom! The BE100, 90 & 80 levels enter the Badgers Bottom from the side with a jump into the wood before again jumping out of Badgers Bottom!

I spoke to a couple of riders who say that it is a great venue, laid out well, and that the cross country is a very fair and flowing course for all levels and rides very well. Whether you are bringing a horse for its very first time out, its first time at a new level or as a warm up at the start of the season, getting it ready for some of the more technical and questioning events and courses coming up later in the season, it seems to be a great run out to boost yours or your horse confidence!

For spectators there is a nice mix of riders, both international and home grown, big names and friends, there is loads of action to watch, with great viewing of dressage, showjumping and with how the cross country course is laid out means, for the spectators, owners and family watching you can see a great deal of the fences from one spot, and of course the water jumps as usual always pull in a good crowd! Plus there is a few nice stands offering everything for you, your horse and your dog, and of course a nice selection of food! There is a large permanent hut where you can see all the scores as they come in, watch the showjumping and get a nice warm cup of tea/coffee plus a mix of hot and cold food, which if the weather turns cold or wet means you can get out of it for a while!

Results:-

Friday saw the likes of Francis Whittington, Pippa Funnel, Izzy Taylor, Rosalind Canter and international riders like Mark Kyle, Anna Hilton and Constance Copestake tackling the intermediate course, although perhaps smaller classes this year the action was no less outstanding, with Mark Kyle managing to come home in the top ten with all four of his horses, Imogen Murray also came home in the top ten on all three of her horses, Izzy Taylor also come home in the top ten with all three of her horses plus Rosalind Canter also managed to get three out of her four horses home in the top ten in these 3 sections of intermediate, open intermediate and advance intermediate. Francis Whittington came home in the top ten with his 3 rides in the advanced intermediate.

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM FRIDAY

Out of 46 entries on the day for the intermediate sections A,B & C only 14 riders picked up any faults in the showjumping and only 6 riders picking jump faults out on the cross country, 3 combinations withdrew from the cross county, 2 combinations retired on the cross country, 1 combination had withdrawn before the dressage on the day and we had one elimination in the dressage.

Section A, the Allen & Page intermediate was won by Caroline March riding Bandmaster finishing on their dressage score of 35.0 and flying around the course to be the only pair to finished inside the allotted time in this section! In second place was Mark Kyle riding Jesmond Justice, with a dressage score of 32.3 plus a pole down in the showjumping and 2.4 time faults on the cross country finished on a score of 38.7 In third place was Imogen Murray riding Tomgar Jess, with a dressage score of 37.1 a clear showjumping round and 5.6 time faults on the cross country finished on a score of 42.7

Section B, the Alan Boswell Group Open Intermediate was won by Mark riding Loughton Pearl this pair also won the Open Intermediate here in 2014 and the Intermediate here in 2013! Mark and Loughton Pearl finished on their dressage score of 33.2 again another pair who flew the cross country to be the only one in this section to finish inside the time!
In second place was Constance Copestake riding Aprobanta, with a dressage score of 29.1 (the lowest dressage score in this section) a clear round in the showjumping and 5.6 time faults on the cross country to finish on a score of 34.7
In third place was Izzy Taylor riding KBIS Starburst, with a dressage score of 32.3 a clear round showjumping and 4.4 time faults on the cross country finished on a score of 36.7

Section C, the Elvin & Co Advanced Intermediate was won by Izzy Taylor riding KBIS Starchaser with a dressage score of 25.9 a clear round showjumping and 2.0 time faults on the cross country finished on a total score of 27.9
In second place was Mark Kyle riding Jemilla who finished on their dressage score of 29.3, again this pair flew the cross country to come home inside the time, the only other pair doing this in this section was also Mark Kyle this time riding Step In Time II
In third place was Francis Whittington riding Easy Target, with a dressage score of 24.1 (the lowest dressage score in this section!) a clear round showjumping and 7.2 time faults on the cross country finished on a score of 31.3

We then saw the likes of Willa Newton, Piggy French, Felicity Collins and international riders like Anna Hilton and James McCullough battling it out in the CIC*
Piggy French managed to get placed second, third and fourth, only toppled of the first place spot in the final couple of horses by Willa Newton, who also came home in seventh place on her other horse. A great day out for young rider Felicity Collins who after being picked as a reserve rider for the England Pony squad last year has moved on to focus her time on horses this year, came home in 8th and 11th place in this section.
Of the 19 entries on the day only 6 combinations managed a clear showjumping round, but only 1 combination picked up jump faults in the cross country, there was only one combination eliminated on the cross country and 2 withdrawals before cross country

Section D, Matrix Networks CIC* was won by Willa Newton riding Caja 20 finishing on their dressage score of 36.0 (the lowest dressage score of the section) flying around the cross country to be only one of two riders to finish inside the time on the cross country.
In second place was Piggy French riding Morswood with a dressage score of 36.7 and a pole down in the showjumping, but flying around the cross country to be the only other rider to finish inside the time so finishing on a total score of 40.7
In third place was again Piggy French this time riding Darcee II with a dressage score of 39.9 a clear showjumping round and 1.2 time faults on the cross country to finish on a score of 41.1

We then headed into the novice section on Friday which saw 22 entries on the day, with only 7 combinations getting a clear round in the showjumping, but only 2 combinations picking up jump penalties on the cross country and one combination retired on the cross country. No combination came home on the cross country inside the allotted time! The lowest score in the dressage for this section was Daisy Liddle with a score of 28.3

Section E, the Goff Petroleum Novice was won by Mary Edmundson riding Dinky III with a dressage score of 35.8 a clear showjumping round and 4.0 time faults on the cross country to finish on a score of 39.8
In second place was Tanya Kyle riding Nikkita V with a dressage score of 35.0 a clear round showjumping and 5.6 time faults on the cross country to finish on a score of 40.6
In third place was Izzy Taylor with a dressage score of 41.8 a clear round show jumping and 0.8 time faults on the cross country to finish on a score of 42.6

We ended Friday with a BE100 section, with 28 entries on the day with 16 combinations picking faults in the showjumping, but only 3 combinations picking up jump faults on the cross country, 1 combination retired on the cross country, 1 combination eliminated on the cross country and 2 combinations withdrawing before the dressage. This section saw 5 combinations come home on the cross country inside the allotted time, the lowest dressage score was 27.0 which two combinations got, Georgie Bell riding Norton Renee and Camilla Hope riding Fernhill Darling.

Section F, the Pips Skips BE100 section was won by Georgie Bell riding Norton Renee finishing on their dressage score of 27.0
In second place was Alex Postolowsky riding Silver Lily who again finished on their dressage score of 29.3
In third place was Adam Trew riding Catherston Spring To It who again finished on their dressage score of 31.8

Saturday saw the competition continue with BE100, Novice and BE90 sections, we started the day with three BE100 sections. In section G there was 22 entries on the day, there were no eliminations or retirees, of the 22 combinations only 7 went clear in the showjumping and only 1 picked up jump penalties on the cross country, 7 combinations came home on the cross country inside the allotted time! The lowest dressage score was picked up by Sophie Miller riding Dark De Niro with 29.3. In section H there were 23 entries on the day, 9 combinations got a clear round showjumping, 1 combination picked up jump penalties on the cross country, 2 retirees on the cross country, 5 combinations came home on the cross country inside the time, there was 1 withdrawal before showjumping and 1 withdrawal before dressage. In section I there was 23 entries on the day, only 8 combinations went clear showjumping, no jump penalties on the cross country, 1 combination retired on the cross country, 7 combinations came home in side the time on the cross country, the lowest dressage score was 27.3 picked up by both Lucy Haycock riding Tor Ness and Claire Fielding riding Jenga.

Section G, the JD Services BE100 was won by Simon Grieve riding Edison with a dressage score of 30.3 a clear round showjumping and 0.4 time penalties on the cross country finishing on a score of 30.7
In second place was also Simon Grieve this time riding Master Ricardo finishing on their dressage score of 30.8
In third place was Hannah Norvill riding Shannondale Casey also finishing on their dressage score of 33.0

Section H, the Glebe Farm Saddlery BE100 was won by Rachel Holding riding Martel finishing on their dressage score of 28.8 (the lowest dressage score in this section)
In second place was Georgie Bell riding OBOS What’s The Story with a dressage score of 30.3 a clear round showjumping and 1.6 time penalties on the cross country finishing on a score of 31.9
In third place was Rachel Sargent riding Tambourine Man II finishing on their dressage score of 32.8

Section I, the Gowise Print BE100 Open was won by Lucy Haycock riding Tor Ness finishing on their dressage score of 27.3
In second place was Paul Burgess riding Bonoparte with a dressage score of 27.5 a clear round showjumping and 2.4 time penalties on the cross country finishing on a score of 29.9
In third place was Judy Carroll with a dressage score of 32.0 a clear round showjumping and 1.2 time penalties on the cross country finishing on a score of 33.2 (apologies for no 1st place photo for Gowsie)

We then moved to the three novice sections, In section J there were 27 entries on the day, there were no retirees or eliminations, 12 combinations went clear in the showjumping, only 4 combinations had jump penalties in the cross country, no combination had no time penalties on the cross country, the lowest dressage score was 26.8 awarded to Etti Dale riding Simply Simon. In section K (open novice) there were 19 entrees on the day, 1 withdrawal before dressage, only 8 combinations went clear showjumping, only 2 combinations picked up jump penalties on the cross country, 1 combination retired on the cross country, only 1 combination came home inside the time on the cross country course and that was Katherine Mason riding Fernhill by Design who ended up finishing in fourth place! In section L (intermediate novice) there were 11 entries on the day only one combination was eliminated on the cross country the 10 other competitors all finished without jump faults on the cross country, only 3 combinations came home inside the allotted time on the cross country, only 2 combinations picked up faults in the showjumping.

NOVICE PHOTOGRAPHS

Section J, the Chaplefield Veterinary Partnership Novice was won by Rebecca Pinder riding Cooper G with a dressage score of 29.8 a clear round showjumping and 3.2 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 33.0
In second place was Kevin McNab riding Killossery Karisma with a dressage score of 30.5 a clear round showjumping and 4.0 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 34.5
In third place was Piggy French riding Jump Jet III with a dressage score of 32.0 a clear round showjumping and 2.8 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 34.8

Section K, the Matrix Networks Ltd Open Novice was won by Camilla Hope riding Fernhill For Sure with a dressage score of 22.3 (the lowest dressage score of this section) a clear round showjumping and 2.0 time penalties to finish on a score of 24.3
In second place was Tanya Kyle riding Diva De Lux with a dressage score of 32.0 a clear round showjumping and 1.6 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 33.6
In third place was Marrianne Rockcliffe riding Trevose with a dressage score of 32.0 a pole down showjumping and 2.8 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 38.8

Section L, the Real Time Imaging Intermediate Novice was won by Marianne Knipe finishing dressage score of 28.0, flying around the cross country to be one of only 3 home inside the time!
In second place was Natalie Biggin riding Bishop Bugsy with a dressage score of 27.3 (the lowest dressage score of this section) a clear round showjumping and 4.0 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 31.3
In third place was Nat Dixon riding Party Juice finishing on their dressage score of 32.5

We then closed Saturday down with 2 sections of BE90. In section M there was 29 entries on the day, 1 combination withdrew before the dressage, only 12 combinations picked up faults in the showjumping, 1 combination picked up jump faults on the cross country, 1 combination was eliminated on the cross country and 1 combination retired on the cross country, 6 combinations came home inside the time on the cross country, the lowest dressage score was 26.0 awarded to Simon Grieve riding Guess What. In section N there were 28 entries on the day, 1 combination withdrew before the dressage, only 11 combinations had faults in the showjumping, 4 combinations picked up jump penalties on the cross country, 1 combination withdrew from the cross country, 9 combinations came home inside the time on the cross country, the lowest dressage score was 23.5 awarded to Emily Bradshaw riding Confetti.

Section M, the N & N University Hospital BE90 was won by Tessa Halsall riding Tresaison Hawksbay finishing on their dressage score of 29.5
In second place was Janet Bradshaw riding Boyne Valley Royal finishing on their dressage score of 33.5
In third place was Anna Goodley riding Headstart with a dressage score of 32.5 a clear round showjumping and 2.8 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 35.3

Section N, the Blackwater Farm Haylage BE90 was won by Michael J Hallows riding Newferry Irish Mist finishing on thief dressage score of 24.0
In second place was Ben Westgate riding Miss Hit finishing on their dressage score of 26.5
In third place was India Thomson riding Dijony with a dressage score of 29.5 a clear round showjumping and 0.4 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 29.9


This draws a close to my time here at the wonderful Great Witchingham International Horse Trials Friday 27th – 29th March 2015. I can not wait to see what happens here in a years time for the beginning of the 2016 season!

Many thanks to the organisers, volunteers and everyone that makes this fab event happen!

 

As follows are the final results from Sunday

There were 7 sections that ran on Sunday, a mix of BE90 and BE80 sections.

Section O, the Alan Boswell Group BE90 had 25 entries, 3 withdrew before the dressage, only 6 combinations had clear rounds in the showjumping, 1 combination was eliminated in the showjumping, only 3 combinations picked up jump penalties on the cross country, 1 combination retired on the cross country, only 4 combinations came home inside the time on the cross country.
The winner of this section was Kathy Staples riding Wally Wombat with a dressage score of 20.0 (the lowest dressage score in this section) a clear round showjumping and 2.0 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 22.0
In second place was Mark Bennison riding The Mountainy Man finishing on their dressage score of 28.5
In third place was Joanne Masterson riding Chilham Temple Bar finishing on their dressage score of 30.0

Section P, the Tiggas Saddlery BE90 had 26 entries on the day, 2 withdrew before the dressage, only 7 combinations had clear rounds in the showjumping, 1 combination were eliminated in the showjumping, only 4 combinations picked up jump faults on the cross country, 1 combination were eliminated on the cross country, only 6 came home inside the time on the cross country.
The winner of this section was Kathy Staples riding Back To Black II finishing on their dressage score of 30.0
In second place was Lisa Clarke-Spence riding Tough Customer with a dressage score of 32.5 a pole down showjumping, but no penalties in the cross country to finish on a score of 36.5
In third place was Nicky Robinson riding Coulant with a dressage score of 34.0 a clear showjumping and 2.8 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 36.8

Section Q, the Goff Petroleum Ltd BE90 Open had 15 entries on the day, 6 combinations had clear rounds showjumping, 1 combination retired showjumping, 1 combination picked up jump penalties on the cross country, 1 combination was eliminated on the cross country, 1 combination withdrew from the cross country, only 2 combinations came home inside the time on the cross country.
The winner of this section was Caroline March riding Bridevalley Jack with the lowest dressage score in this section of 29.8 a clear round showjumping and 3.2 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 33.0
In second place was Polly M Taylor riding Secret Passion finishing on their dressage score of 33.5
In third place was Georgia Allen riding Hearnsbrook Derby Day with a dressage score of 34.8 a clear round showjumping and 2.8 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 37.6

Section Q1, the Beddown BE90 PC had 12 entires on the day, 1 combination withdrawing before dressage, only 3 combinations picked up faults in the showjumping, 2 combinations picked up jump penalties on the cross country, only 2 combinations came home inside the time on the cross country.
The winner of this section was Sophie Mann riding Delaney Star finishing on their dressage score of 31.8, the lowest dressage score in this section, and one of only two home inside the time!
In second place was Tessa Lye riding Tiny Tom with a dressage score of 34.0 a clear round showjumping and 0.8 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 34.8
In third place was Millie Gray riding Lad finishing on their dressage score of 35.8

Section R, the Airowear BE80 (T) had 43 entries on the day, 2 withdrew before dressage, 1 eliminated in the dressage, 2 withdrawn at showjumping, 1 eliminated in the showjumping, there were 19 clear rounds showjumping, 4 picked up jump penalties on the cross country, 1 retired on the cross country, 5 eliminated on the cross country and 1 withdrew from the cross country, only 2 combinations came home inside the time on the cross country.
The winner of this section was Cathy Evans riding Sparkys Pure Effect with a dressage score of 31.0 a clear round showjumping and 1.2 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 32.2
In second place was Harry Horton riding Nikardo with a dressage score of 26.0 the lowest dressage score in this section, a pole down showjumping and 4.8 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 34.8
In third place was Hannah Kelly riding Pairumani Tyree finishing on their dressage score of 37.0

Section S, the Blackwater Farm Haylage BE100 had 22 entries on the day, 2 withdrew before the dressage, 2 withdrew showjumping, 1 retired showjumping, 8 combinations had clear rounds showjumping, 2 withdrew from cross country, 2 picked up jump penalties, only 1 combination came home inside the time on the cross country and that was Rachel Cawley riding Prime Number.
The winner of this section was Ottilie Mitchell riding Ballindine Boy with a dressage score of 28.5 the lowest dressage of the section, a clear round showjumping and 1.2 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 29.7
In second place was Joanne Masterton idling Churchside Marble with a dressage score of 29.5 a pole down showjumping and 4.8 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 38.3
In third place was Stacey L Shimmons with a dressage score of 31.5 a clear round showjumping a 6.8 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 38.3

Section S1, the Beddown BE100 PC had 13 entries on the day, only 1 withdrawal in the showjumping, 7 clear rounds showjumping, 1 combination picked up jump penalties in the cross country, no combination came home inside the time on the cross country.
The winner of this section was Lily Howlett riding Knave Of Golden Hearts with a dressage score of 30.5 a clear round showjumping and 2.8 time penalties on the cross country to finish o. A score of 33.3
In second place was Bubby Upton riding Fernhill Rock Star with a dressage score of 31.0 a clear round showjumping and 4.0 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 35.0
In third place was Indie Vaughn-Jones riding Fernhill Go Go with a dressage score of 27.5, the lowest dressage score in this section, Apple down in the showjumping and 4.0 time penalties on the cross country to finish on a score of 35.5

 

Read Previous

STAFFORD HORSE TRIALS

Read Next

MUNSTEAD