EVENTS REPORTS – Dauntsey

Event reports sponsored by Elite Horse Owners

Timmy Orritt reports….

From the 29th September to the 1st October, Dauntsey ran their final event of the season, with classes from BE90 up to Intermediate.

In the intermediate, section A was won by Max Warburton and Samarkand when they finished on a score of 37.2, after adding 4 showjumping faults to their dressage of 33.2. They were the only combination to complete the cross country with no time faults. Phoebe Buckley and Tiger Mail took 2nd place on a score of 43.9 after accumulating 11 time penalties cross country, and Megan Heath finished 3rd with Camelot on a final mark of 45. Phoebe and Megan were the only two to go clear showjumping in the whole of section A.

The section B win went to Nicky Hill and Kilrodan Sailorette when they had a dressage of 35.5, followed by 4 showjumping penalties and 2.4 cross country time faults to have a final score of 41.9. Rodney Powell and Greenhill Joy took 2nd, and Lucy Robinson and Red Jazz finished 3rd despite having the best dressage in the section of 26.1. They added 8 showjumping and 22.8 time to their original score.

The open intermediate was won by Roberto Scalisi and Goonhill Down, who were the only combination to finish on their dressage scores of 33. Vittoria Panizzon came 2nd with Chequers Play The Game, when their 8 showjumping faults and 4.8 cross country time faults dropped them from the topspot after performing the best dressage test with a score of 27.5. Andrew Nichloson piloted Yacabo to 3rd, when the pare finished on a score of 45.4, following a dressage of 31.4, 4 showjumping and 10 time cross country.

The Nu18 section saw a win for Holly Needham and Forever Nobel, who, after gaining the best dressage in the section of 27.3, maintained their lead throughout the competition, by adding just 1.2 time faults to their original score. They finished ahead of Harriet Holland and Penhill All Dun in 2nd, on a final score of 33.4, and Lucy Hall and Fable Beano took 3rd when 6.4 time penalties were added to their dressage of 29.8.

Tina Cook took 1st and 2nd place in the Open Novice on Ballycoog Mr Popper and Crown Talisman. Crown Talisman had the best dressage in the section of 24, however dropped to 2nd when they gained 4.8 time penalties, whereas Ballycoog Mr Popper only added 2.8 to his dressage of 25.3, meaning he took the lead. 3rd place went to Rafael Losano and Obos Columbus who finished on a score of 32.9.

In the intermediate novice, there was only one combination to finish on their dressage score, and this was Katie Hancock and Coddstown Pet. The pair went on to take the lead on a score of 31.4. Jess Elliot and Carwarthen Harriet finished 2nd after adding 0.4 time penalties to their dressage of 33.9, and Tom McEwen and The Magician took 3rd on a final score of 35.1 penalties.

The BE100u18 saw Jessica Baker and Belville Clover lead from start to finish after the dressage test which was scored 27.3, followed by Matilda Ashton and Lisdoonvarna Lad who finished 2nd on a score of 30.1. 3rd place went to Honor Mcafarlane who rode Ziggy IX and finished closely behind Matilda on a score of 30.3.

In the BE100plus Tina Coudray and Happenstance finished on their dressage score of 31.8, closely behind the section winners Francesca Fitzherbert and MGH April who finished on a score of 31.5, after adding 4 penalties to their original dressage of 27.5. Sophie Smith and Masquerade III gained 3rd place when they finished on their dressage score of 32.8.

There were 3 BE90RF sections ran over the weekend. Aimee Stunt  won sections U and V on Timolin and Tiger Attack, meaning that she has qualified to take them both to the Mitsubishi Motors Cup final held at Badminton in 2018. Timolin won section U after producing a phenomenal dressage of 19.8, adding just 4 faults from the showjumping phase and nothing from the cross country to finish on a score of 23.8, ahead of Stuart Nie and Ponte Vecchio who came 2nd on a score of 24.5. Yasmin Gershon and Glenlo Valley Mirah came 3rd when they finished on their dressage score of 26.8. Aimee then piloted Tiger Attack to the win in section V, when they added nothing to their dressage of 31. The best dressage in section V went to Harriet George and Challenge Accepted, who scored 29.3, unfortunately adding 4 showjumping penalties and 1.2 time penalties to their score to finish 3rd behind Laura Ridout and Dorset Mill in 2nd. In the final regional final section, Katie Ingram and Hollyhatch Highflyer led from start to finish and won the section on their best dressage of 24.5, ahead of Michelle Northmore and Fairways Lord Of The Ring and Donna Boyd and Rinus Star who came 2nd and 3rd with scores of 30 and 30.1.

We wish all the competitors who have qualified for the Mitsubishi Motors Cup the best of luck at the championships in May!

Photographs courtesy of Phil J Photos

Read Previous

Hawker wins 2017/18 Mark Todd Bridging the Gap Scholarship. 

Read Next

EVENT REPORTS – Osberton International and Young Horse Championships