Eventing nominated entries for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games announced

Nine combinations have been longlisted by British Equestrian and British Eventing for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
 
The nominated entries include current double World Champions Ros Canter and Allstar B and the 2021 Kentucky winners Oliver Townend and Ballaghmor Class. 
 
Marking an incredible comeback, Harry Meade has been listed with Superstition, whom he partnered to fifth place at the CCI5* at Kentucky, after suffering a horrific fall at Osberton last October. The last time Great Britain won the team gold medal in 1972, Harry’s father Richard was part of the winning team with Laurieston. 
 
Nicola Wilson was on the Silver medal winning team at London in 2012, and has been longlisted with Bulana, whilst Pippa Funnell (Majas Hope) has won two team silver medals – in Athens in 2004 with Primmores Pride and 2000 in Sydney with Supreme Rock. Kitty King, who has been named with Vendredi Biats, has also previously represented Great Britain at an Olympics, riding Ceylor LAN at Rio in 2016. 
 
Laura Collett (London 52), Piggy March (Brookfield Inocent) and Tom McEwen (Toldedo de Kerser) round out the nominated entries. They are joined by three reserve nominations: Sarah Bullimore (Corouet), Ben Hobday (Shadow man) and Oliver Townend (Cooley Master Class) who is subject to successfully completing a confirmation event
 
Selection decisions are subject to the athlete and horse maintaining fitness and performance, and this list may be amended at any point up to 21 June 2021. The selected squad of four combinations to travel to Tokyo, plus reserves, will be announced on 28 June 2021.

Nominated entries, listed in alphabetical order by athlete surname:

1. Rosalind Canter (35) based in Hallington, Lincolnshire, with Caroline Moore and her own Allstar B (bay, gelding, 16yrs, 17hh, Ephebe For Ever x Erkstein, Breeder: FAJ Van der Burg NED)

2. Laura Collett (31) based in Salperton, Gloucestershire, with Karen Bartlett, Keith Scott and her own London 52 (bay, gelding, 12yrs, 16.3hh, Landos x Quinar, Breeder: Ocke Riewerts GER)

3. Pippa Funnell (52) based in Dorking, Surrey, with Marek Sebestak and her own Majas Hope (bay, gelding, 14yrs, 16.1hh, Porter Rhodes x Flagmount King, Breeder: Jack Murphy IRL)

4, Kitty King (38) based in Chippenham, Wiltshire, with Diana Bown, Sally Eyre, Samantha Wilson and Sally Lloyd-Baker’s Vendredi Biats (grey, gelding, 12yrs, 16.2hh, Winningmood x Camelia de Ruelles, Breeder: Phillipe Brivois FRA)

5. Piggy March (40) based in Maidwell, Northamptonshire, with John and Chloe Perry and Alison Swinburn’s Brookfield Inocent (bay, gelding, 12yrs, 16.3hh, Inocent x Kings Servant, Breeder: John Mulvey IRL)

6. Tom McEwen (30) based in Stroud, Gloucestershire, with Fred and Penny Barker, Jane Inns and Ali McEwen’s Toledo de Kerser (bay, gelding, 14yrs, 16.1hh, Diamant de Semilly x Papillon Rouge, Breeder: Kerstin Drevet FRA)

7. Harry Meade (37) based in West Littleton, Wiltshire, with Mandy Gray and his own Superstition (bay, gelding, 12yrs, 16.1hh, s. Satisfaction FRH, Breeder: Eva Meier GBR)

 

8. Oliver Townend (38) based in Ellesmere, Shropshire, with Karyn Schuter, Angela Hislop and Val Ryan’s Ballaghmor Class (grey, gelding, 14yo, 16.2hh, s. Courage II, Breeder: Noel Hicky IRL)

 

9. Nicola Wilson  (44) based in Northallerton, North Yorkshire, with James and Jo Lambert’s Bulana (black, mare, 15yrs, 16.3hh, Tygo x Furore, Breeder: S van Dellen NED)

Reserve nominated entries, listed in alphabetical order by athlete surname:

1. Sarah Bullimore (48) based in Keysoe, Bedfordshire, with the Kew Jumping Syndicate, Brett Bullimore and her own Corouet (chestnut, gelding, 10yrs, 15.2hh, Balou du Rouet x Lovis Corinth, Breeder: Sarah Bullimore GBR)

2. Ben Hobday (33) based in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, with Jane Chamber’s and his own Shadow Man (chestnut, gelding, 11yrs, 17hh, Fidjy of Colors x Winningmood van de Arenberg, BEL)

And subject to successfully completing a confirmation event,

3. Oliver Townend (38) based in Ellesmere, Shropshire, with Angela Hislop’s Cooley Master Class (bay, gelding, 16yrs, 16.2hh, Ramiro B x Master Imp, Breeder: John Hagan IRL)

 

Read Previous

EVENT REPORTS – Richmond

Read Next

EVENT REPORTS – Aston Le Walls International