EVENT REPORTS – Tweseldown

Event reports sponsored by Elite Horse Owners

EHO

Rika Nile reports ….

The second event over the newly revamped Tweseldown course hailed success for several of eventing’s young professionals, amongst many other successful riders who enjoyed three days of competition.

25-year-old Toby Pigott from Winterbourne Bassett piloted Seaflower to a win in BE100 section M. Owned by Lizzie Edwards, the 6-year-old mare is aimed at age classes this year with Osberton and Le Lion in mind.

Toby told Eventing Worldwide: “I’m thrilled with the win, she is an exceptionally talented young horse who I think a lot of. I’m very grateful to have the ride on her.

“I’ve only had her for a couple of months but we have bonded quickly, placing in all four of our events together, winning two of them,” he added.

Dannie Morgan picked up his second win on the trot with Vanessa Vernon’s Aurora Equites. Winning in the BE100open at Millfield just the week before, the Grafenstolz sired mare this time won Novice section O. Dannie also placed third in section O with The Hon. Finn Guinness’s Incognito IV, with Japanese Olympian Yoshi Oiwa and Chantelle 2 stopping him from a 1-2. 

“Aurora Equites put in great performance to pull another win out of the bag, with Incognito IV, whom I am riding whilst his usual jockey Katey Cuthbertson is off with an injury, also put in a brilliant IMG_0008performance for third.

“I had a great couple of days with the rest of my rides also doing very well, with six out of seven placing in total, including two more top three placings and a first placing at Intermediate for my own talented young mare Billy Bristle.” Dannie said.

Gubby Leech had similar success to Dannie, winning a section and taking home a handful of other placings. His win came in BE90open section G with Fleetwater Capriccio, also collecting third (Royal Harvest) and fourth (Alvescot Waltztime) in BE100open section K, and third in Intermediate Novice section S with Cooley Copper Mountain.

Three double wins were accumulated across the weekend by Christopher Baker (BE100 section H and BE100 section L), Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (BE100open section K and Intermediate Novice section S) and Pippa Funnell, who won the Novice Regional Final (section T) qualifying for Gatcombe with Maybach and Open Intermediate (section W) with Chippieh.

Six BE90 sections ran over the weekend, seeing some close finishes including in section B, where Kevin Unwin (Culieann) won by 0.2 over Avril Verhagen (Silver Ridge). The same margin separated Natalie McGoldrick (Galant IV) and David Ashby (Ivanstown) who took first and second in section D, with a slightly bigger margin of 0.6 between Myles West (Grand Revolution) and Lucy Gasston (Smart Colours) in section E. 

Social media was once again full of praise for the event, with many commenting on the ever-evolving course and, and expressing that they are looking forward to the next event.

Other section winners:

BE90 section A: Aimee Stunt – Timolin

BE90 section C: Jessica Rudkin – Proper Dazzler

BE90 section F: Victoria Linfield – Jokers Promise

BE100 section I: Ken Spencer – Golden Gem

BE100 section J: Adam Harvey – Don Diego II

BE100open section N: Gemma Tattersall – Tillingbourne

Novice section P: Christopher Burton – Lawtown Boy

Novice section Q: Laura Collett – Calmaro

Novice section R: Lily Bradstock – Shiny Rose Z

Intermediate section U: Fiona Breach – Creevagh Silver De Haar

Intermediate section V: Aaron Millar – Dierekt

Photographs courtesy of Gary Horner

Read Previous

BE VOLUNTEER – another 4.30am alarm?

Read Next

EVENT REPORTS – Poplar Park (2)