EVENT REPORTS – Solihull

Kc Hains reports …

Solihull saw sections running from BE90 to BE Novice over the 2 days of competition and was thoroughly enjoyed by all who ran.

BE90 Section A was won by Alice Salwey and Uptons Deli Carousel who finished on their dressage score of 32. Close behind on 33.3 was Claire Ford and Apple Charlotte who added 4 SJ Faults to their fantastic dressage score of 29.3, to finish 2nd. 0.2 behind them was Katie Pollock and Kilcandra Harlequin Reward on 33.5.

Jackie Purnell and Cartouche UK were victorious in BE90 Section B finishing on their dressage score of 31, Alicia Bulmer finished 2nd riding Tillington Diamond, adding 0.8 XC time penalties to finish on 32.1. Judith Hodges and Solans Springtime were 3rd finishing 1 second over the optimum time to gain a finishing score of 32.7.

Fred Powell and Strandhill boy took the win in BE90open Section C finishing on their dressage of 31.8, Jackie Purnell had another great result, this time finishing 2nd aboard Queeste Z with a score of 32.5. Maddy Moffett and KEC Dazzling Diamond finished 3rd adding 3.4 XC time penalties to their great dressage score of 29.8.

BE80T Section D was won by Emily Bailey and Huckle with an impressive lead over the rest of the section, with a score of 26.8. Louise Esson and Buff Beauty picked up 2nd finishing on their dressage score of 33, just behind them on 33.2 was Hannah Sinton and Fire Fox Belle.

Sarah Birbeck and Heathersedge Hide and Seek took the win in BE80T Section E finishing on their dressage of 29. Nicola Simcock and Cape Town Charlie were 2nd, completing on their dressage score of 30.8. 3rd place went to Beth Wood and Valentinos Quest who added 1.6 XC time penalties to complete on 32.4.

BE100 Section F was won by Stephanie Toogood and Newfield Lionheart who added 1.6 XC time penalties to their impressive 21.5 dressage. 2nd was taken by Rosie Thomas and Masters Best who finished on their dressage score of 25.3 and Lizzie Doolittle and Fortunita took 3rd place with their dressage score of 28.3.

BE100 Section G was won by Chloe Pearson and Jonathon Blue, who finished on their dressage score of 27. Anna Stonex and Midnight Gangster were close behind in 2nd, on their dressage score of 28.5. Tracey Crane and Big Eric were 3rd finishing on their dressage score of 29.

Jenny Yate and Sannanvalley Kingdom were victorious in BE100 Section H finishing on their dressage score of 27. 2nd place went to Isobel Machin and Royal Legend who also completed on their dressage score of 28. Anna Saunders and Curious Lady took 3rd with their dressage score of 31.8.

Aoife Clarke was the winner of BE100 Section I riding Tell Em Nothing with a finishing score of 27.3. Also finishing on 27.3, 2nd place went to Claire Deuton and Hio Lookswell. Michael Jones and Georges Rebel finished 3rd on 29.3.

Ellie Fredericks and Belaero took the win in BE100open Section J adding 4 SJ faults to their fantastic 21.8 dressage to finish on 25.8. Samantha Rose finishing 2nd with a score of 26.3, riding Erinnerung u Van Het Juxschot. 3rd place went to Katie Richards and Gringolet who finished on their dressage score of 31.5.

Novice Section K was won by Aimee Penny riding PSH Charisma who finished on their dressage score of 33. 2nd place went to Meghan Healy and Think it Over who added 9.6 XC time penalties to finish on 40.4. Close behind on 40.8 was Matthew Glentworth and Forthright who added 4 SJ faults and 6 XC time penalties to their dressage score.

Jason Hobbs and Tillington Perry were victorious in Novice Section L finishing just 1 second over the optimum time to complete on 25.7. Sian Davies-Cooke and Harthill Storm were 2nd, just adding 2 XC time penalties to their dressage score of 25.3. Aoife Clarke and Dondarrion finished 3rd adding 3.6 XC time penalties to finish on 28.6.

Open Novice Section M was won by Trudy Johnson and Reggae Man who added 0.8 XC time penalties to finish on 28.6. Alice Pearson and Wolferflow Prologue added 0.4 XC time penalties to finish 2nd on 32.3. 0.1 behind in 3rd was William Clayton and Major Diamond Flight.

BE90 Section N was won by Rio Hall and Blakney Palomino who added 1.6 XC time penalties to their fantastic 22.5 dressage to finish on 24.1. Henry Dove took 2nd riding Quality of Light, finishing on 24.8, and Emma Rarity and Kudo took 3rd place on their dressage score of 28.5.

Anne Bondi and Avalon Sunset B took the win in BE90 Section O finishing on their dressage score of 26.8. Ellie El Khamlichi and Kilcorban Showman finished 2nd o 29.5 and just behind them in 3rd were Lucy Hainsworth and Gurteen Freddie on a score of 29.8.

Novice Section P was won by Alexa Palmer and Global Super Nova who finished on their dressage score of 25.8, Aimee Penny and PSH Mirror Image took 2nd adding 4 SJ faults and 1.6 XC time penalties to finish on 32.1 William Clayton had another successful run to finish 3rd on Hawksworth on a score of 33.3.

BE100 Section Q was won by Isobel Allot and Bryan Habana M2S who finished on their dressage scoire of 25.3. Alexander Tordoff and Inory were 2nd, finishing on their dressage score of 31.8, and Jack Whiteford and Lillibet placed 3rd completing on their dressage score of 33.8.

Read Previous

EVENT REPORTS – Millstreet International

Read Next

EVENT REPORTS- Blair castle