EVENT REPORTS – Mount Ballan

Event Reports sponsored by Elite Horse Owners

EHO

Cat Jameison reports …..

Mount Ballan Horse Trials was held over Wednesday and Thursday 17th/18th May 2017, in its 17th year and still held at The David Broome Event Centre in Chepstow as you fall off the end of the M4.

Classes ranging from BE 90 to Open Novice including a Novice Regional Final with competitors fighting for a spot at The Festival of British Eventing in the Summer.

Novice section A was won by Line Andresen on Chance of Glory, Becky Woolven came 2nd on Millie Fleurs with Kat Raybould in 3rd.  Kat also took the win in Novice Section B on Diamond Dancing Hettie

Becky told me “Caroline Payne’s Millie Fleurs pinged her way round her first Novice like a total professional, I couldn’t be more pleased with her, and delighted for her owner too.”

Section B 2nd place went to Kitty King on Snow Wind SN, Kitty won Section C on Drewmain Firefly, 3rd was Alexa Palmer on Ogue Caviar.DSC_7980

Section C after Kitty King came Hannah Jones in 2nd place with Andrew Nicholson following 3rd on Argentino BK.

Open Novice Section D went to Alex Kennedy on Gortglas Earl Grey, Alex who rides with Millie Dumas  told me “Earl is a really lovely horse, he is very sweet natured and hugely genuine, he is owned by Ellie Guy and Is actually for sale, he is a great schoolmaster and I am very lucky to get to ride a seasoned horse like him, he would be a great horse for someone to do Novice and 1* on.”

Novice Section E was a Regional Final and was won by Tom Rowland on Freshmans Minstrel, Tom pipped Daisy Berkeley to the post by 0.20 penalties.  This was the 3rd win in a row for Freshmans Minstrel who is now qualified for the Festival of British Eventing in the Summer.  3rd was Oliver Townend and in 4th was Alex Whewall who had AKD Terra Nova in this class and Wisbeach Cevin z Pride in the 100 section for 7th.

Section F BE100 was won by Tim Rogers on RusselJacket with a cracking score of 18.30, 2nd was Kitty King who had 4 horses at the event, and should have gone home extremely happy with a 1st and two seconds!  3rd place was Becky Woolven who again had 4 horses competing, this time on Everlyne.

“Everlyne did her first 100 and was fantastic all day, she’s a mare with “temperament” but is slowly coming round to start loving her job.  Alicia Laughtons “Armada Great Gatsby” also made the step up to 100 feel easy, hes a super smart Dun and at only 14.2hh im having a lot of fun riding him.”

Section G BE100 was won by Perdita Leese on Chester XIX who has had a solid start to the season, Tim Cheffings was in 2nd place on Downe Right Rio who has gained 44 Foundation points in their first 4 runs of the season.  Sam Griffiths was 3rd on Bloomfield Bantry.

Section H BE100 Open had the top 8 combinations all scoring below 30 – with Katie Kneene taking the win on The Last Cavalier, this is their first event of the season so to come out with the win they must be over the moon.  Georgie Williams who was placed 5th on Funny Money III said “ive only had her for just over a month and we have already done 3 double clears, she is a complete cross country machine, we are going to do one more 100 and then hopefully step up to Novice level after my A levels are completed.” Georgie also had an A Level exam the day after the event!

Section I BE90 was won by Kerry Gibson on Paradise City, Kerry told me “Im so pleased with her today, I bought her as an unbroken 4 year old in 2015, we did some UA events last year and this is our first BE season.  She was completely unfazed at the whole event.”

Section J BE90 was won by Georgie Silvey on Rudgeway Spanish Guinea, who have just come from competing at The Mitsubishi Motors Cup – doing an amazing job of scoring 37.00 and coming 27th in a hotly contested, tough event.  2nd went to Kayleigh Davies on Siurtain H Aon, 3rd place Wayne Garrick on Harthill Emerald.

Section K BE90 Rachel Sheldon on Castillas Squalls Estate Z finishing on their dressage score of 31.30, previously in the top 5 of Broadway (1) and Sapey (1).

Section L BE90 Open had a number of big names competing, it was won by Holly Woodhead on Global H finishing on their dressage score of 22.80, Tom Rowland took 2nd, 4th and 5th with Bruce Haskell taking 3rd spot on Fugane the 15.2 mare at their first event together.

Winners 

Section A Miss Line Andresen Chance of Glory

Section B Kat Raybould Diamond Dancing Hettie

Section C Mrs Kitty King Drewmain Firefly

Open Novice Section D

Miss Alex KennedyGortglas Earl Grey

Section E RFMr Tom RowlandFreshmans Minstrel

Section FMr Tim RogersRusselJacket

Section G Ms Perdita Leese Chester XIX

Section H Miss Katie Kneen The Last Cavalier

Section IMs Kerry GibsonParadise City

Section J Miss Georgie Silvey Rudgeway Spanish Guinea

Section K Miss Rachel Sheldon Castilla Squalls Estate Z

Section L Miss Holly Woodhead Global H

Unfortunately the last 3 sections of BE 100 on the Sunday were abandoned due to the weather – the competitors were allowed to do their Dressage and Showjumping and the results were used as a combined training competition.

Photographs courtesy of Tanzy Lee

Read Previous

EVENT REPORTS – Aston-Le-walls

Read Next

WIN WIN WIN WITH ARIAT!