EVENT REPORTS – Larkhill

Cat Jamieson reports….

The weekend of the 8th/9th April saw British Eventing set up at Larkhill.  Larkhill has been synonymous

08. April. 2017. British Eventing, Larkhill. ......Photo..PHIL J PHOTOGRAPHY
Winner Will Rawlin 

with artillery training since 1897 and is now very much at the heart of today’s Royal Regiment of Artillery.  The Royal Artillery is very proud of its equestrian heritage and facilities at Larkhill, being the only serving regiment with it’s own point-to-point racecourse and cross country course of this standard.

British Eventing are only holding one event there this year with courses ranging from BE90 to Novice Level, however with near on 750 horses running over the 2 days – and a lot of big names – it was sure to be an action packed event.

Saturday started with the Novice and BE100 Horses:

BE100 Toby Piggott – had 3 horses running in the BE100 with 2 wins out of the 3 – he quoted on his facebook page – “I felt very lucky to be riding such lovely young horses at Larkhill this weekend, The new Princess of the yard “Seaflower” owned by Mrs Elizabeth Edwards had her first event with me in the BE 100 and finished on her dressage score of 25 to Win.

Mrs Emily Couldwell’s Lance A little put in a strong performance in our second event together for a 31 dressage, a green pole showjumping and an exceptionally promising XC round for such a young horse.

Mrs Emily Couldwell’s 5 year old Murmured Promise performed beautifully to finish on his dressage score of 26 to also win the BE100 section too!”

BE 100 Section N was won by Miss Melissa Joannides on Silken Crème who has had 5 wins out of 6 runs so far 2016 and 2017 with a 3rd place just disrupting making it 6 out of 6!! And actually in the last 10 runs, all have been placed in the top 10… What an amazing little horse.

Novice – William Fox Pitt had 5 horses running, with 2 wins out of the 5 and a couple of top ten placings, Laura Collett had 2 horses with a win and a 6th place on London 52 and Calmaro.  Dan Jocelyn had 4 horses running one HC and 3 with a top 10 placing.  Tiana Coudray had 3 horses and had two 3rd places.

Kitty King had 4 horses running across classes, she quoted on her website:

“Another good day with the young horses, this time at Larkhill. Drewmain Studs Drewmain Firefly was great in his first Novice to finish on his dressage for 4th.

Snow Wind also jumped an immaculate double clear for 5th in her Novice section.

The Last Euro jumped a lovely double clear to finish 2nd in the BE100 and Redwood Autumn was unlucky to have the last two down show jumping and was great cross country.”

Sunday saw 6 sections of BE90 and 2 sections of BE100.

The 90 Open saw Holly Woodhead with 3 horses in the section taking a 1st, 2nd and 5th.  The 16h Gelding Pengrafen took the win at his very first BE event.  The grey mare Kiki III taking the 5th at her first BE event.

Lily Mae Richardson – won BE90 Section H on Sunday is over the moon – she told me

“This was his first ever one day event and first BE, It surprised us all to win, but he finished on his dressage score of 29.5.”

Jack Stancombe who won BE90 Section J said – MGH Rococo (Rocco) he’s aiming for the Mitsubishi Motors Cup, this will be his final run xc before then although will do dressage and SJ at Ascot next week! He had 3 wins last season…. having a quiet few pre runs this season!!

Lucy Peckham came 5th in the BE90 Section I on Fredrick II of Liskeran – She told me her day was 

“Amazing, the course was brilliant and really well run event! Great for my first event of the season!”

Will Rawlin took the win in Section K – with the lowest score of the 2 days at 21.70 on Theo Ricardo, the Gelding has had 3 runs BE with a top 10 placing at each one.

Joanna Wilkins who came 5th in the BE90 Section K said:

“I am Eventing with my 6 year old Tremadoc and managed to finish 5th of section K finished on our dressage score, and its our first BE event.”

Section Winners: 

BE90 Section H Sophie Croxton Mr Mcgowan 26.50

Section I Lily Mae Richardson My Cinnabar Fox 29.50

Section J Mr Jack Stancombe MGH Rococo 29.80

Section K Mr Will Rawlin Theo Ricardo 21.70

Section L Miss Sophie Alberry Wayland Timberry 29.80

BE90 Open Sec M Miss Holly Woodhead Pengrafen 32.00

BE 100 Section E Mr Toby Piggott Seaflower 25.80

Section F Mr Toby Piggott Mermured Promise 26.80

Section NMiss Melissa JoannidesSilken Crème25.30

Section O Miss Emily King Amadeus II 26.50

BE100 Open Sec G Miss India Duke Littletons Diamond 28.60

Geezer

Novice Section A Mr W Fox-Pitt The Graduate 27.50

Section B Miss Laura Collett Calmaro 32.50

Section C Mr Dannie Morgan Quantanamo Z 25.00

Section D Mr W Fox-Pitt Shannondale Percy 31.50

Photographs Courtesy of Phil J Photography

 

Read Previous

EVENT REPORTS – South of England

Read Next

EVENT REPORTS – Weston Park