EVENT REPORTS – Farley Hall

Charley Adams reports ..

Farley Hall witnessed two days of fierce competition last weekend from BE100 to Intermediate level.

The beautiful location in Berkshire saw a successful horse trails on Saturday 23rd and Sunday 24th June. 

William Fox-Pitt who finished first and second in the Open Intermediate section said it was a “great result” for Fox-Pitt Eventing. He finished first on Bay My Hero on a score of 24.3 and second on Fernhill Pimms on a score of 25.5.

In the BE100 section, Kitty King came out on top in Section G riding Fernhill Mojito with a score of 27.3. 

Kitty King Eventing said: “Fernhill Mojito was a little superstar again and won his second BE100 on the bounce with a 27.3 dressage and jumping a fantastic double clear.”

Nick Gauntlett said: “My lovely stallion Party Trick was a winner at Farley Hall today in the Novice. Only six and doing his third event-such an exciting future.

“Especially exciting as he made three visits to West Kington stud this week-lots of Party Trick foals coming too.”

Other winners in the Novice section include Melissa Joannides who finished on a score of 23 on Uncle Desmond, Theresa White who won with a score of 32.2 on Rubyartist and James Avery won his section on Seaflower finishing on a score of 24.9.

In the Open Novice section, Georgie Spence finished first riding Calvin II on a score of 24.8 and in the U18 section, Molly Faulkner came out on top riding Call Me Cooley on 23.8.

Alongside Kitty King, the winners of the BE100 were Harry Meade on Brookfield Cavalier Cruise on a score of 30 and Charles Foot on Alto Ramblin Rose who won on a score of 25.5. Harry Meade also came second in his section with a score of 31.8 riding Brookfield Pontiliste.

In the BE 100 Open section, Nancy Eadie won the class riding Smokey Diamond on a score of 26.6. She also finished third on Howne Loganberry.

Kylie Roddy finished first in the advanced intermediate section on SRS Kan Do on a score of 31.5 and in the U21 section Bubby Upton finished first on Cola III with a score of 22.3.

Lastly, in the intermediate section Millie Dumas won section A riding Cornascriebe Glenpatrick, Aoife Clark won section B on Celus D Ermac 2 and Tom Jackson won section C riding Capels Hollow Drift.

Images Courtesy of Lansdown Photography 

 

Read Previous

Entries for the highly popular amateur classes at SsangYong Blenheim Palace Horse Trials (13-16 September) are now open.

Read Next

EVENT REPORTS – Rackham