EQUI-TREK ASKHAM BRYAN 7th – 8th March

Students from Askham Bryan College turned out in force to volunteer this weekend for their first Spring Equi-Trek Horse Trials.

Their support was evident throughout the event with a huge team of volunteers keeping the event running on track. A bustling dressage warm up was well managed with 6 dressage arenas running to keep everything running to time.

The effort was headed up by Organiser, Phillip Grant, who is standing down from his position after 5 successful years. Grant was commended by Liz Phillip, Executive Principle and Chief Executive, during the prize giving for his hard work and enthusiasm and was presented with a bottle of champagne.

As with a majority of early season events the ground suffered, however great efforts were made to improve this and the show jumping warm up on the Sunday was extended and ground continually relayed on the cross country course.

The BE80 (T) was a new addition to Askham Bryan’s usual October fixture and was welcomed by all with competitors particularly excited by the cross country course walk with former Olympian, Karen Dixon MBE.

Notable performances were put in by Lucy Spence riding 6 year old mare, Ballinglen Rebels Dream, to finish in a strong section on her dressage score of 25.3.
The BE90 saw student of Askham Bryan, Lloyd Newton on Pillow Talk III finish in 6th place in a fantastic double clear on home turf.

Section J showed some particularly strong dressage scores with Sophie Wilson completing on a score of 22.3 on Bill V.
The BE100 saw the best completing score of the weekend in Section O with Samantha McNicolas riding Vayrann who is a 13 year old gelding by Negro.

The pair completed on their dressage score of 17.5 to make a storming start to their 2015 season.
The results read as follows:

BE80 (T)

Section L sponsored by Airowear:
1st Ballinglen Rebels Dream ridden by Lucy Spence
2nd Indiana Holmes ridden by Charlotte Holmes
3rd Villa Billy ridden by Natasha Jowitt

Section M sponsored by Airowear:
1st Mickey Beau ridden by Lucy Hattersley
2nd WSH Orlando ridden by Kirsten Baul
3rd Indiana Jones V ridden by Kimberley Chapman

Section N sponsored by Airowear:
1st Seraphic Aurora ridden by Joanne Forster
2nd Pie in the Sky III ridden by Terry Stone
3rd Black Jack V ridden by Katie Brickman

BE90

Section F sponsored by Yorkshire Equine Practice:
1st Cavalcadour ridden by Colin Rae
2nd Grass Roots ridden by Jackie Harrison
3rd Bella XIV ridden by Emily Hobson

Section G sponsored by British Horse Society:
1st Clyde IV ridden by Claire Chapman
2nd Ronco ridden by Fenalla Selby
3rd Sonic Boom Bounce ridden by Jennifer Blyth

Section I sponsored by Suzuki GB:
1st Mr MBE ridden by Lisa Wild
2nd Nanteglwys Taliesin ridden by Jessica Zajda
3rd Last Apache ridden by Holly Lemke

Section J sponsored by Fountainhead Ventures
1st Bill V ridden by Sophie Wilson
2nd Kingsleypark Patch ridden by Deirdre Johnston
3rd Pallas Vank Wish ridden by Jade Pitt

Section K sponsored by Askham Bryan College
1st Chance X ridden by Kirsty Cordner
2nd Walter VII ridden by Joanne Lane
3rd Westborough ridden by Tina Riches

Section H Open sponsored by John Wright Plumbing & Heating
1st Starholme Lulu ridden by Robyn Bowness
2nd Ultimate B ridden by Alex Postolowsky
3rd Freddie VIII ridden by Alex Postolowsky

Event Report by Amanda Brown

Unfortunately we where unable to take photos at Askham Bryan but our Reporter Amanda has provided us with a couple of herself competing, she did a fantastic job resulting in 8th place!!!

ABRH3487

 

ABGH5759

Read Previous

INTERVIEW WITH BADMINTON HORSE TRIALS COURSE BUILDER JAMES WILLIS

Read Next

MEGAN AND ESTER HAVE THIER FIRST RUN OF THE SEASON!!!